Privacy Policy

Please direct questions regarding this privacy policy via email to web@ivey.ca.

Ivey Business Journal has developed a set of guidelines for information management with respect to our interactions with customers based on Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). These guidelines are subject to change at any time; any updates will be posted on this page.

Ivey Business Journal’s activities on this website consist of the following:

  • Providing a means to search our offering of both new and archived articles, features and interviews
  • Providing an e-mail newsletter to subscribers regarding new content alerts

What information do we collect and why?
In order to carry out these activities, Ivey Business Journal requires the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Email address

How We Collect Personal Information
Ivey Business Journal obtains the above personal information from site users that provide express consent to receive content alerts.

How We Collect Non-Personal Information
Information that is aggregated and cannot be associated with an identifiable individual is not considered to be personal information. We may automatically record non-personal information about your visit, including the following:

  • The Internet domain for your Internet service provider, such as “company.ca” or “institution.edu”
  • The type and version of browser you are using
  • The type of operating system you are using
  • The date and time of your visit to our site and the Web pages that you visit on our site, along with   the address of the previous website you were visiting if you linked from another site

What We Do With Information
We use information for the following purposes:

  • To perform statistical analyses measuring relative interest in the various areas of our site
  • To send email to you

We use non-personal information for statistical analyses to help us make our site more useful.  This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any personal data collected.

What We Don’t Do With Information
We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.  We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect ours or others rights, property or safety.

Ivey Business Journal does not and will not share the information tracked on this site, in any form, with advertisers or other parties not related to Ivey.

Security
Information collected on individuals is stored on secure servers.  Security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under its control.

Third Party Links
We may occasionally link, through various means, to websites outside of our control, such as through advertising displayed on our site.  We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which our site may link.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy and terms of use.

Upon request, Ivey Business Journal will remove users from its mailing list without delay.

If you believe that you have wrongfully received an email from Ivey Business Journal, please contact us immediately and we will address the situation.

This policy was last modified on February 18, 2015.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *